Competition Results

 

2016

 Quartet Competition

 

Quartet Champions

Glamour

Stacey St. John, Deidra Ekins, Dominique Parsons, Gretchen Holloway

 

Second Place

Tenacious

Shannon Lange, Chelsea Selvaggio, Tracy Marcarello, Connie Brant

 

Third Place

Spot On

Maggie McAlexander, Jen Wheaton, Joy Coleman, Kris Wheaton

 

Fourth Place

Sweet Lucy

Amy Rose, Kyla Hallums, Melissa Bomben, Heather McCue

 

Fifth Place

Spree

Amanda Kaufmann, Molly Huffman, Ann Jarchow, Carey Coleson

 

Audience Choice

Just4Fun

Carolyn Kemp Stephanie Harris, Holly Christopher, Susan Babb

 

 

2016 Chorus Competition


Overall Chorus Awards

 

Chorus Champions

Scioto Valley

 

Second Place

TuneTown Show

 

Third Place

Capital City

 

Fourth Place

Scenic City

 

Fifth Place

Cincinnati Sound

 


Division A Small Chorus

First Place

Diamond Jubilee

 

Second Place

Capitol Showcase

 

Third Place

K-Town Sound

 

 

Division AA Mid-Size Chorus

First Place

TuneTown Show

 

Second Place

Capital City

 

Third Place

Cincinnati Sound

 


REGIONAL AWARDS


Audience Choice (Chorus)

Columbus


Most Improved Chorus

Diamond Jubilee


Novice Quartet

Lipstick Scoundrels

Amanda Milliman, Brigette Small, Christine Pirot, Jennifer Davis


Most Improved Quartet

iTones

Kathy Clough, Pam Ross, Norma Rash, Fran Furtner


Coach of the Year

Molly Huffman

 

 

2015

Quartet Competition

  • Quartet Champions - Tenacious
    Shannon Lange, Chelsea Selvaggio, Tracy Marcarello, Connie Brant
  • 2nd Place - Spot On
    Maggie McAlexander, Jen Wheaton, Joy Coleman, Kris Wheaton
  • 3rd Place - In Sync
    Pam Ringo, Debbie Thistle, Krista Pickens, Sue Pelley
  • 4th Place - Last Minute
    Erica Kawano, Deidra Ekins, Rebecca Grimmer, Sherida Foster
  • 5th Place - Kindred Sound
    Amy Rose, Jennifer Cooke, Pat Morgan, Sandy Lust

Chorus Competition

Division A Small Chorus
  • Champions - Voice of America, directed by Stacey St. John
  • 2nd Place - K-Town Sound, directed by Kellie Phifer
  • 3rd Place - Capitol Showcase, directed by Amanda Kaufmann
Division AA Mid-Size Chorus
  • Champions - Metro Nashville, directed by Kim Wonders
  • 2nd Place - Scenic City, directed by Jennifer Cooke
  • 3rd Place - White River Sound, directed by Debbie Thistle
Overall Chorus
  • Champions - Metro Nashville, directed by Kim Wonders
  • 2nd Place - Pride of Kentucky, directed by Debbie Hite
  • 3rd Place - Scenic City, directed by Jennifer Cooke
  • 4th Place - White River Sound, directed by Debbie Thistle
  • 5th Place - Cincinnati Sound, directed by Lynn Hartmuth

Catch a Rising Star Contest

  • Champions - Southern Belles - Anna Bella Rabinowitz, Ellie Ann Smith, Hanna Rebekah Maner, and Abigail Jean Brown

  • 2nd Place - Grace Notes - Myranda Hyer, Delaney Hawkins, Jane Brenner, and McKenzie Krapps

  • 3rd Place - The Blondies - Naomi Lloyd, Madeline Gavin, Colleen Hulsey, and Maddie Buckner

Additional Awards

Audience Choice - Capital City Chorus, directed by Bev Miller
Most Improved Chorus - River Magic Chorus, directed by Beverly Miller
Novice Quartet - Acabella

Lori Petrucciana, Shari Morey, Debbie Castle, Michelle Marti

Most Improved Quartet - Straight Up!

Michelle Thistle, Karen Tate, Rachel Libbin, Judy Norris

Coach of the Year - Kim Wonders

You can download the complete results and song lists via the following links:


Past Results

2014

QUARTET CHANMPIONS - CRUSH

     Stacey St. John, LeAnn Hazlett, Gretchen Holloway, Patti Britz-Stensaker

Second-Place Medalists - In Sync

     Pam Ringo, Debbie Thistle, Krista Pickens, Sue Pelley

Third-Place Medalists - Dream

     Stacy Llamazales, Jennifer Cooke, Robin Williams, Susan Milani

Fourth-Place Medalists - Fourtune

     Nancy Appel, Susan Howell, Cheryl Hamon, Jodi Back

Fifth-Place Medalists - iTones

     Kathleen Clough, Pam Ross, Norma Rash, Fran Furtner

Quartet Contest Results Sheets

CHORUS CHAMPIONS - SCIOTO VALLEY

     Master Co-Directors - Char Gurney and Kerry Denino

Second-Place Medalists - TuneTown Show

     Director - Dusty Schleier

Third-Place Medalists - White River Sound

     Director - Debbie Thistle

Fourth-Place Medalists - Scenic City

     Director - Jennifer Cooke

Fifth-Place Medalists - Cincinnati Sound

     Director - Lynn Hartmuth

Division AA Mid-Size Chorus Champions - TuneTown Show

     Director - Dusty Schleier

Division AA Mid-Size Chorus Second-Place Medalists - White River Sound

     Director - Debbie Thistle

Division AA Mid-Size Chorus Third-Place Medalists - Scenic City

     Director - Jennifer Cooke

Division A Small Chorus Champions - Voice of America

     Director - Stacey St. John

Division A Small Chorus Second-Place Medalists - Capitol Showcase

     Director - Amanda Kaufmann

Division A Small Chorus Third-Place Medalists - HeartSong

     Director - Zoe Hagy

Chorus Contest Results Sheets

2014 International Awards

      Most Improved Chorus - Spirit of Evansville, directed by Kenneth Steinsultz

2014 Region #4 Awards

     Novice Quartet Award - All Together Now -

              Jennifer Hoffman, Marcia Ward, B.J. Wilke, Valerie Zeiss

     Joyce Doll Most Improved Quartet - Infusion -

              Nancy Werden, Liz SaboJohnson, Patricia Ross, Jennifer Davis

     Judy St. John Coach of the Year Award - Troy Kaper

     Audience Choice  Award - Columbus Chorus

Catch a Rising Star Contest Results
1st place - Coffee Break
     Members - Madeline Gavin, Elisabeth Martin, Yuri Kato, and Gracie Hall

2nd place - MET Singers Bluebirds
     Members - Joya Burrell, Angela Pinnock, Reeta Bandyopadhyay, and Lauren Pettis
3rd place - MET Singers Redbirds
     Members - Kyla Mchaffey, Robin Contos, Jesica Hereford, and Conne Molette
4th place - The Low-Keys
     Members - Greer Fischer, McCauley Kannapell, Kaleigh Ringo, and Jordyn Priest

 

© 2017 Harmony Heartland Region 4
Connected Sound - Websites for the Barbershop Community